Mushroom Guide - North America by Code Cartel LLC (Universal)
(42)
Released: Dec 2, 2015
Version: 2.1.3
Size: 56 MB
Deal Alert
Get notified when this app is on sale or goes free [privacy policy]

Price History

Ranking - Reference (iPhone)

Ranking - Reference (iPad)

Mushroom Guide - North America

Code Cartel LLC
This beautifully illustrated mushroom identification guide puts a constantly growing catalog of fungi on your iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch. Great for use as a field guide or just to learn about interesting species of mushrooms. Hand drawn scientific illustrations for each species by renowned artist and avid mycophile Julie Johnson.

As we add new species they are automatically downloaded to your catalog and saved for offline use.

Map - Privately save the location of your finds using the map feature.

Each species in the catalog contains the following information:

Scientific Name
Common Name
Class - Order - Family
Edibility
Etymology
Habitat
Season
Similar Species
Cap Shape
Cap Size
Cap Texture
Hymenium Type
Hymenium Shape
Stipe Shape
Stipe Size
Stipe Characteristics
Ecology
Spore Print

What's new in version 2.1.3
We're always improving the app to make your mushroom foraging experiences even better.
Screenshot #1 (iPhone)
Our verdict: Ok
  • + Mushroom Guide - North America is an ok, 3.5-star app.
Related Apps
有道词典

iPad App - Designed for iPad only

Developer: Beijing NetEase Youdao Computer... || Version: 3.0.6

American Wordspeller

Universal App - Designed for iPhone and iPad

Developer: i.m. Press || Version: 2.3

Sign 4 Me

Universal App - Designed for iPhone and iPad

Developer: Vcom3D || Version: 2.1.1